|Photo by fresnel_chick|
The pearl cockatiel has many nicknames such as the pearled cockatiel, laced cockatiel, pearly tiels, pearly cockatiel, pearl tiels and opaline cockatiel. The part of their body wherein the wings, nape and back feathers are edged or laced with the yellow or white color is known as pearling. While there are deeply pearled birds, there are lightly pearled ones as well.
Male species of the pearl cockatiel do not lose this pearling though it can faint for some time and that only the heavily pearled ones are seen with the markings for long. Conversely, the female cockatiels do not lose these markings throughout their life. Pearling patterns vary from small to big patterns. Yellow cockatiels can look like cinnamon mutations with tannish brown coloring rather than gray or black. They are sometimes called Golden Pearls.
Pearl cockatiel mutations can extend to 30 centimeters tall. Wild cockatiels travel in flocks, thus influencing their behavior during captivity. This communal 'flock' nature makes them suitable as pets. They can adapt readily breed and adapt to changes. What's good about them is that they may be left by themselves for long, provided that they are properly nourished. They do not have loud noise, thus you will not complain about that.
Pearl cockatiel, just like other cockatiel species, loves to climb perches and play inside its cage. Thus, it would be very best for you to provide them with perches and various toys to enhance these habits and practices. Additionally, let them spend some time away from their cage if you have the chance to do so. Aside from that, cockatiels whistle and imitate speech. This is most evident in male cockatiels.
Telling whether a pearl cockatiel is male or female could be hard until the males lose their pearl complexion after some time. Female cockatiels never lose this coloration, thus this could be your significant indicator. From their initial molt, males lose their markings and return to gray after several years. The truth is, males never lose markings. It is just that their markings turn pale that they become unseen.